Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pattonomys occasius 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Pattonomys occasius
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Bare-tailed Armored Tree-rat
Synonym(s):
Echimys occasius Thomas, 1921
Makalata occasius (Thomas, 1921)
Makalata occasius Emmons & Freer, 1990
Taxonomic Notes: Recognized as a distinct species by Emmons and Feer (1990) and placed in the genus Makalata. Following revision of the Echimyines it was subsequently included in the new genus Pattonomys (Emmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Vivar, E. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Naylor, L.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the western Amazon in Ecuador and Peru, with the exception of the type locality which may be in error (Fabre in press, Emmons and Patton 2015). The type locality is Gualea, at 1,300 m, Mount Pichincha, in the western slopes of the Andes, but this seems erroneous since all others known records are from the lowlands of the eastern side (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rare, known from fewer than 10 individuals (Emmons and Feer 1997). There is no published record of any aspect of the ecology, behaviour, or reproductive biology of this species (Emmons and Patton 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an arboreal species. Little is known of the behaviour of this species, but it is probably similar to other members of the genus (Emmons and Feer 1997). The known habitat of this species includes lowland rainforest, but the species may extend upward in elevation into montane forests. (Emmons and Patton 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species, if any, are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies into the distribution, habitat, ecology and threats to this species are needed.

Citation: Vivar, E. & Patterson, B. 2016. Pattonomys occasius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T39314A22212546. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided