Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pachychilon macedonicum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pachychilon macedonicum
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1892)
Synonym(s):
Pachychilon macedonicus (Steindachner, 1892) [orth. error]
Rutilus macedonicum Steindachner, 1870
Taxonomic Notes: This species appeared in the 1996 Red List as Data Deficient but under the incorrectly spelt name of Pachychilon macedonicus. It was also listed as LR/nt in the 1996 Red List under the name Rutilus macedonicus, but following Kottelat (1997) this should be placed under Pachychilon. The latter was assumed to be an incorrect listing.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Barbieri, R. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
This species is thought to be declining but more survey is required to confirm this.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Restricted to the Axios river basin in Greece and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) and to the lower part of the Aliakmon, Strymon, and Pinios river basins in Greece. Also reported in the Karla river basin.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lives in rivers, canals, ditches, and lakes. Does not appear to require clear waters.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction and pollution, and habitat alteration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Pachychilon macedonicum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T39272A10180988. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided