Carpomys melanurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Carpomys melanurus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Large Luzon Carpomys, Short-footed Luzon Tree Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L., Balete, D., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B. & Ong, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines and is known only from the type locality, Mt. Data, Benguet Province, Luzon (Heaney et al. 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little known about population or local abundance of this species. It may be locally common (Thomas 1898; Heaney et al. 1998). It is known from four specimens in the original collection from 1895 and another two taken later that year, there have been no surveys for this species since then and it has not been collected again (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The specimens were collected from mossy and upper montane forest at high elevation, from 2,200 to 2,500 m. (Largen 1985; Thomas 1898). It is likely to be an arboreal and forest dependent species (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The region of the type locality at Mt. Data has been largely converted to vegetable farms although there are other mossy, montane forests nearby where this species may occur (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas throughout its range. Surveys using appropriate sampling techniques are required to determine where this species may occur.

Citation: Heaney, L., Balete, D., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B. & Ong, P. 2008. Carpomys melanurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3917A10172176. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided