Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podocarpus matudae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Podocarpus matudae
Species Authority: Lundell
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sabino
Synonym(s):
Podocarpus matudai Lundell [orth. error]
Podocarpus reichei J.T.Buchholz and N.E.Gray

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-28
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Perez de la Rosa, J.
Justification:
This species is very widespread, but occurs in scattered (severely fragmented) localities (47 were identified from herbarium records) and 11-12 subpopulations. As an occasional to common tree in the right type of forest, it does not form extensive stands. Estimating the area of occupancy (AOO) on this basis is difficult, as on the one hand it is sure to occur in many uncollected localities yet within these few trees exist. There is no doubt that the species is declining, mainly due to habitat loss. Using a slightly larger grid size than IUCN recommends (4 km, not 2 km) to compensate for uncollected sites leads to an AOO of 720 km2 and a listing of Vulnerable.
History:
2007 Near Threatened
1998 Data Deficient (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Mexico: Chiapas, Jalisco, Michoacan, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Tamaulipas, Veracruz; El Salvador; Guatemala (Huehuetenango); and Honduras.


Countries:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico (Chiapas, Jalisco, Michoacán, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, Veracruz)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Subpopulations are scattered, disjunct, usually small in numbers of individuals, severely fragmented and decreasing due to deforestation and logging.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Podocarpus matudae is found in mixed pine forest, pine-oak forest, montane rain forest, and evergreen cloud forest, with an altitudinal range from (800-)1,100 m to 2,370 m. a.s.l. Most trees in the broad-leaved forests are oaks (Quercus spp.) but also abundant are other deciduous trees such as Liquidambar, Magnolia, Ostrea, Clethra, and, especially in Chiapas, Puebla and Veracruz, species of northern genera like Fagus, Carpinus and Platanus. It grows often in ravines near streams. Precipitation is high, with annual rainfall of 1,500-3,000 mm and frequent fog at high altitudes.

In Jalisco and Nayarit it is associated with Clusia salbrinii, Pinus herrerae, P. douglasiana, Abies guatemalensis and Acer. In Hidalgo it occurs with Alnus jorullensis, Clethra macrophylla, Cleyera theaeoides, Liquidambar macrophylla, Magnolia schideana, Quercus affinis, Q. eugeniifolia, Q. sartorii, Q. xalapensis and Ternstroemia huasteca (Contreras-Medina et al. 2006).

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The wood of this tree is fine grained, yellow, and of high quality for building and construction purposes. Podocarpus matudae is slow growing and can only be harvested sustainably at very long rotations, while successful regeneration requires a forest habitat with a mixture of other trees (microclimate) as well as the animal vector for its dispersal. It is therefore not suitable for plantation forestry. In warm temperate to subtropical countries it would be a suitable amenity tree for streets and parks. It is occasionally seen in cultivation, mainly restricted to arboreta and other living plant collections, and in the western USA usually under its synonym P. reichei.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The range of this species is extensive, based on the mapping of herbarium collections the extent of occurrence (EOO) exceeds 600,000 km2, but its distribution is apparently disjunct and scattered. It has been found in a variety of forest types, most of which are under pressure from logging, deforestation, habitat degradation, etc., but to what extent this affects P. matudae is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the following protected areas: Sierra de Manantlán (Jalisco), El Trunfo Reserve, Reserva de la Biósfera El Cielo, Cuenca Hidrografica del Rio Necaxa and the Pico Pijol Reserves in Mexico and Honduras. This species is listed on the Mexican National Redlist (Diario Oficial de la Federación 2010) as needing special protection and as Critically Endangered in Guatemala (Vivero 2006).

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Podocarpus matudae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided