Brachycereus nesioticus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Brachycereus nesioticus
Species Authority: (K.Schum. ex B.L.Rob.) Backeb.
Common Name(s):
English Lava Cactus
French Lave cactus
Spanish Cactus de Lava
Cereus nesioticus K.Schum. ex B.L.Rob.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Brachycereus nesioticus is the only species in this genus, which is restricted to the Galápagos.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2005-09-16
Assessor(s): Kling, M. & Tye, A.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Hilton-Taylor, C.
Brachycereus nesioticus is found on several islands of the Galápagos archipelago, it is known from at least 11 subpopulations and it is thought to be widespread on recent lava flows, but individuals are dispersed and the area of occupancy is small. There are no major threats to the species and it is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Brachycereus nesioticus is endemic to the Galápagos Islands (Ecuador), where it is found on the islands of Bartolomé, Fernandina, Genovesa, Isabela, Pinta and San Salvador (Hunt et al. 2006). The area of occupancy is probably less than 100 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 499
Number of Locations: 11
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: At least 11 subpopulations are known. It is widespread on recent lava flows, but individuals are dispersed and the area of occupancy is probably <500 km².
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This succulent shrub forms dense clumps which grow on lava flows in the arid parts of the islands and is generally found amongst open vegetation. It is one of the first species to colonize fresh lava flows.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The whole range of the species is protected by the Galápagos National Park and Natural World Heritage Site. The species is listed on CITES Appendix II and collecting is prohibited by the Government of Ecuador.

Citation: Kling, M. & Tye, A. 2013. Brachycereus nesioticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T39112A2886324. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided