Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tournefortia pubescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA LAMIALES BORAGINACEAE

Scientific Name: Tournefortia pubescens
Species Authority: Hook.f.
Common Name(s):
English White haired tournefortia
Spanish Lengua de ternera

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2005-12-31
Assessor(s): Tye, A. & Kling, M.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Sayer, C.
Justification:
This species is common and widespread on a number of islands in the Galapagos. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on Wolf (unconfirmed), Fernandina, Isabela (Wolf, Darwin, Alcedo unconfirmed, Sierra Negra, Cerro Azul), Santiago, Pinzon, Santa Cruz (+ Venecia), San Cristóbal (unconfirmed) and Floreana in the Galapagos. It occurs from near sea level to 1,350 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are 13 subpopulations. However, three are unconfirmed and there is some possibility of confusion with T. rufo-sericea. It is common and widespread. It may have declined on some islands through goat browsing, but seems resistant and resilient overall.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an erect shrub of one to four metres in height. It is found in clay, cinders, sandy soil and among lava blocks and flows (Wiggins and Porter 1972), as well as in the arid, transition and wet zones in shrub and dry forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Goat browsing may have led to declines on some islands. However, generally the species appears resilient.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The Galapagos Islands are almost entirely designated as a national park (El Parque Nacional de Archipiélago de Colon). In 1968, 97% of the land in the archipelago was included in the park. In 1978, it was recognised as a UNESCO World Heritage Site and in 1984, a UNESCO-MAB Biosphere Reserve. 


Citation: Tye, A. & Kling, M. 2014. Tournefortia pubescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided