Carollia subrufa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Carollia subrufa
Species Authority: (Hahn, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Gray Short-tailed Bat, Grey Short-tailed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This is not a subspecies of castanea.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Jalisco (Mexico) to northwestern Nicaragua, and in Costa Rica. A report of this species from Guyana (Koopman 1993) appears to be in error (Lim pers. comm., Simmons 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,200 m asl (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is common to abundant in dry forest, and absent in rainforest (Reid 1997). This species is really difficult to identify and may be confused with other species of Carollia.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in dry, deciduous forest and second growth woodland (Reid 1997). It roosts in caves, empty wells, culverts, hollow trees and buildings (Reid 1997). This bat feeds on fruits of Piper, Cecropia, Muntingia and Solanum spp. (Fleming 1988). Reproductive cycle appears to be bimodal, with pregnant females from December to May and July to October (LaVal and Rodriguez-H 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Mexico, there is no major habitat loss (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.). There are no widespread threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in protected areas. Research actions are recommended.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2015. Carollia subrufa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T3906A22133926. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided