Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heterospathe longipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Arecaceae

Scientific Name: Heterospathe longipes (H.E.Moore) Norup
Synonym(s):
Alsmithia longipes H.E.Moore

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-21
Assessor(s): Tikoca, S. & Rivers, M.C.
Reviewer(s): Hodel, D.R.
Contributor(s): Watling, D.
Justification:
This species is a Fijian endemic and is only found on Taveuni and Vanua Levu. It was be classified as Endangered in 1998, since then three further subpopulations had been found in Taveuni  in the Bouma National Heritage Park. The extent of occurrence is 440 km2. The main threat is from increasing agriculture and forestry activities causing a continuing decline in habitat quality and extent. Based on the threats, it is estimated to have five locations. More information on the population size, abundance and distribution and status within the range is needed. It is listed here as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Fijian islands of Taveuni (four localities) and Vanua Levu (single locality). It has an extent of occurrence of 440 km2. There are three subpopulations in the Bouma National Heritage Park on Taveuni
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Fiji
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population size or trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This understorey or forest-edge palm can reach 10 m in height. It is found on gentle and steep slopes in moist forest between 100-600 m altitude. It is thought to be dispersed by bats (Watling 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no recorded use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat suffers some pressure from increasing agriculture and forestry activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some subpopulations are found on Taveuni in the Bouma National Heritage Park. This species is under protection and may be more abundant than previously thought, however, we do not have any formal new information on its distribution and status within range hence a study on this is recommended. There are three recorded ex situ collection of this species worldwide.

Citation: Tikoca, S. & Rivers, M.C. 2017. Heterospathe longipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T39024A2885772. . Downloaded on 20 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided