Map_thumbnail_large_font

Basselinia glabrata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Basselinia glabrata Becc.
Synonym(s):
Alloschmidia glabrata (Becc.) H.E.Moore
Taxonomic Source(s): Hodel, D. R. and J.-C. Pintaud. 2005. The origin and distribution of New Caledonia palms. . Palm J. 180: 4-12.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jaffré, T. <i>et al.</i>
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A localised species of north-eastern New Caledonia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in wet forest, often on schists or mica-schists.
Systems:Terrestrial

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species was originally assessed under the genus Alloschmidia, but has since been transferred to Basselina, hence the need for this amended assessment.

Citation: Jaffré, T. et al.. 2017. Basselinia glabrata. (amended version published in 1998) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T39023A115734950. . Downloaded on 19 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided