Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euphorbia neoarborescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA EUPHORBIALES EUPHORBIACEAE

Scientific Name: Euphorbia neoarborescens
Species Authority: Bruyns
Synonym(s):
Monadenium arborescens P.R.O.Bally

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Carter-Holmes, S.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Originally described from a cultivated plant, the wild population was discovered in 1990 in the Ruaha Valley. The area measures little more than a square kilometre and is situated a short distance from the main road.
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Confined to an area of scrub on limestone.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no current threat from collecting, but grazing and loss of habitat may be a problem.

Citation: Carter-Holmes, S. 1998. Euphorbia neoarborescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided