Magnolia gilbertoi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Magnoliales Magnoliaceae

Scientific Name: Magnolia gilbertoi
Species Authority: (Lozano) Govaerts
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cana bravo , Hojarasco de Gilberto
Talauma gilbertoi Lozano
Taxonomic Notes: Magnolia gilbertoi is the accepted name for Talauma gilbertoi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2007-04-02
Assessor(s): Calderon, E., Cogollo, A., Velasquez-Rua, C., Serna-Gonzalez, M. & Garcia, N.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Contributor(s): Khela, S.
Magnolia gilbertoi is considered to be Endangered  based on its extent of occurrence (EOO) of a maximum of 1,752 km2 and its existence at a limited number of  locations (five). The forest habitat is fragmented and declining. The number of individuals continues to decline with deforestation and use for timber.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (EN)
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Magnolia gilbertoi is a species endemic to Colombia. It is known from five localities in the middle of the basin of the river Cauca north of the Farallones de Cali in the Valle del Cauca department up to the basin of the river Otun in the centre of the Risaralda department between altitude of 1,800 and 3,300 m asl. The extent of occurrence is 1,686-1,752 km2 (as calculated by GeoCAT).
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 5
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no detailed population information available for Magnolia gilbertoi.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: Yes
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Magnolia gilbertoi is a canopy tree which grows in fragments of primary and secondary forests located on very steep slopes of Andean and sub-Andean humid forests. It flowers in March, April, June and November and fruits in June. It is commonly referred to as 'Hojarascode Gilberto' as its leaves are thick and fleshy and do not decompose easily. Each adult individual is therefore found surrounded by its leaf litter. The name also refers to the Colombian botanist Gilberto Mahecha.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Magnolia gilbertoi is utilised for its wood throughout its distribution for building fences and buildings for livestock and is also used as sawlogs.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The three populations of Magnolia gilbertoi in the Valle del Cauca are in areas which have been severely diminished due to livestock farming, coffee plantation, burning and fragmentation for land clearance for building access roads. The species is overexploited for its wood for sawlogs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Evaluation of the conservation status of the known populations of Magnolia gilbertoi is required. Public awareness campaigns are needed to conserve this species, mostly around the Valle del Cauca , and protocols for propagation of the species are required.

There are two populations of Magnolia gilbertoi which have been conserved well, one in the middle of the basin of the river Otun, between the Flora and Fauna Sanctuary Otun-Quimbaya and a reserve around the river Otunwhich protected by the Empresas Publicas de Pereira company, the other population is in the Quindio department around the Valle de Cocora.

Citation: Calderon, E., Cogollo, A., Velasquez-Rua, C., Serna-Gonzalez, M. & Garcia, N. 2014. Magnolia gilbertoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T38868A2884540. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided