Coprosma rapensis var. benefica 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rubiales Rubiaceae

Scientific Name: Coprosma rapensis var. benefica
Species Authority: (Oliver) Fosb.
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Red Berry

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Waldren, S. & Kingston, N.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A small dioecious tree, endemic to Pitcairn. Only 10 individuals of flowering size were seen in 1997, and these are mostly well scattered in the eastern half of the island. Evidence of natural regeneration is limited to a single sapling.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Degraded areas of forest.

Citation: Waldren, S. & Kingston, N. 1998. Coprosma rapensis var. benefica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38851A10153343. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided