Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melicope lunu-ankenda 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Melicope lunu-ankenda (Gaertn.) T.G. Hartley
Synonym(s):
Euodia lunuankenda (Gaertn.) Merr.
Euodia lunu-ankenda (Gaertn.) Merr.
Fagara lunu-ankenda Gaertn.
Taxonomic Source(s): Missouri Botanical Garden. 2015. Tropicos.org. St. Louis Available at: http://www.tropicos.org/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-01-16
Assessor(s): Barstow, M. & Rehel, S.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Melicope lunu-ankenda is small tree. It is endemic to Indomalayan region from India to China and across Malaysia. The species has a very wide distribution. There are some threats from timber harvesting but there is no information on the population size or structure. The species is considered Least Concern. More information should be gathered on population due to the species use in the timber industry, to make sure harvesting is sustainable. There should also be an effort to introduce the species into ex situ collections.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed across the Indomalyan region. From India, across Indochina to China and South to Islands of the Philippines and Indonesia (Dianxiang et al. 2008). The extent of occurrence (EOO) exceeds 13,300,000 km2 which means it exceeds the criteria for a threatened category under criterion B.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bhutan; Cambodia; China (Xinjiang); India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Orissa, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah); Myanmar; Nepal; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is known to be common in the Western Ghats however precise population numbers for the species are not known across its species range. The population trend can be assumed to be decreasing due to the use of the species for its timber however there is no explicit evidence for this.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Melicope lunu-ankenda is a tree that grows up to 20 m in height (Singh et al. 2017). The species occurs along the edges of montane forests (Dianxiang et al. 2008). It can be found in primary or secondary forest (ITTO 2017).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species timber is used for a wide range of purposes. This includes; panelling, furniture and crafts, veneers. It is important for the production of musical instruments, handicrafts and shoes (ITTO 2017). Melicope lunu-ankenda also has a range of medicinal uses as recent studies has disclosed fungicidal, antifeedant, anti-inflammatory, immunomodularity, analgesic, antipyretic and antioxidant compounds from different parts of the tree (Johnson et al. 2010). In 2012 the Malaysian individuals of this species were found to have antibacterial properties (Tan et al. 2012).Within India the species is used for traditional medicine to treat fever, improve complexion and as a tonic (Johnson et al. 2010); specifically within the Eastern Ghats the roots are used to treat asthma and bronchitis (Rao et al. 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The only known threat to species is its harvest for the timber industry. The species may be threatened in other ways but these are unknown at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is considered Least Concern in both China (Sung et al. 2004, Chinese Ministry of Environmental Protection 2013) and Sri Lanka (MOE 2012). The species was previously considered Endangered, however this was based only on the population in India. It is not held in any ex situ collections (BGCI 2017), these should be produced. It is recommended that a population survey be undertaken and the impact of timber harvesting be researched.

Citation: Barstow, M. & Rehel, S. 2017. Melicope lunu-ankenda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T38842A84425893. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided