Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Adonidia merrillii
Species Authority: (Becc.) Bec.
Common Name(s):
English Manila Palm
Normanbya merrillii Becc.
Veitchia merrillii (Becc.) H.E.Moore

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Johnson, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Coastal areas of Coron, Palawan Island.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A palm tree occurring in open forest on steep limestone slopes in coastal areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected by its inaccessible location. The supply of plants and seeds in the nursery trade appear to be abundant.

Citation: Johnson, D. 1998. Adonidia merrillii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38747A10147458. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided