Sabal gretheriae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Sabal gretheriae
Species Authority: Quero
Common Name(s):
Spanish bon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Quero, H.J.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A palm confined to the Yucatán Peninsula.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Yucatán)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabiting open disturbed herbaceous vegetation on sandy soils at low elevations.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is used locally as a source of timber, food, fibre and thatching.

Citation: Quero, H.J. 1998. Sabal gretheriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38692A10139282. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided