Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sabal bermudana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARECALES PALMAE

Scientific Name: Sabal bermudana
Species Authority: L.H. Bailey
Common Name(s):
English Bermuda Palm

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Johnson, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The largest subpopulation is in Paget Marsh.
Countries:
Native:
Bermuda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An endemic species confined to the few remaining patches of lowland dry or marshy scrub.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This ornamental palm tree is widely cultivated and traded internationally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Natural stands are protected under the Tree Preservation Orders and the Woodland Preservation Orders.

Citation: Johnson, D. 1998. Sabal bermudana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided