Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Normanbya normanbyi
Species Authority: (A.W.Hill) L.H.Bailey
Common Name(s):
English Black Palm

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Dowe, J.L.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to north-east Queensland.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An ornamental palm tree of coastal rainforest up to 300 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This uncommon species is in decline because of land clearance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Nature Conservancy Act (Queensland) 1994.

Citation: Dowe, J.L. 1998. Normanbya normanbyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38615A10138925. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided