Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cardioderma cor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MEGADERMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Cardioderma cor
Species Authority: (Peters, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Heart-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This East African species is distributed from north-east Sudan (near the Red Sea) south to central Tanzania. The distribution extends from the border area of Uganda and Sudan in the west, to east Somalia (near the tip of the Horn of Africa) in the east. Highest altitudinal record is 940 m (Csada 1996).
Countries:
Native:
Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although there is little overall information on the abundance of this species, up to 81 bats have been found roosting in a hollow baobab tree (Vaughn 1976).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals have typically been recorded from lowland savanna, shrubland, and the coastal strip, and in some instances may be observed in river valleys (Varty and Hill 1988; Csada 1996). It roosts alone, or in small numbers, in caves, hollow trees and abandoned buildings (Kingdon 1974; Vaughn 1976; Ryan and Tuttle 1987; Csada 1996; Pearch et al. 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species, however, further studies are needed into the impact of disturbance on roosting sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from protected areas in Kenya (e.g.. Tsavo West National Park [Vaughn 1976; Aggundey and Schlitter 1984]) and is likely to be present in protected areas in some other East African countries. Additional studies are needed into the impact of disturbance on this species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W. 2008. Cardioderma cor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided