Map_thumbnail_large_font

Latania loddigesii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARECALES PALMAE

Scientific Name: Latania loddigesii
Species Authority: Mart.
Common Name(s):
French Latanier de l'Ile Ronde, Latanier de Niaurice

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Johnson, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Remaining wild subpopulations are confined to offshore islands.
Countries:
Native:
Mauritius
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A palm of coastal savanna.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Regeneration has been good since the eradication of goats and rabbits. The species is widely cultivated as an ornamental.

Citation: Johnson, D. 1998. Latania loddigesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided