Hyophorbe verschaffeltii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Hyophorbe verschaffeltii
Species Authority: H.A. Wendl.
Common Name(s):
French Palmiste Marron

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Johnson, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Fewer than 60 individuals remain in the wild, occurring in Grand Montagne, Anse Quitor and Ravine de la Cascade, St Louis.
Countries occurrence:
Mauritius (Rodrigues)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Limestone areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no evidence of regeneration and grazing pressures are strong. There is also a threat of hybridisation with the introduced H. lagenicaulis. The species is of commercial interest as an ornamental.

Citation: Johnson, D. 1998. Hyophorbe verschaffeltii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38582A10126752. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided