Map_thumbnail_large_font

Howea forsteriana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARECALES PALMAE

Scientific Name: Howea forsteriana
Species Authority: (C. Moore & F.Muell.) Becc.
Common Name(s):
English Kentia Palm, Thatch Palm

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Johnson, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A palm tree endemic to Lord Howe Island.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Lord Howe Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in lowland and submontane moist forest up to 300 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Lord Howe Island is a World Heritage Site. The seeds of wild trees are collected and germinated, and the seedlings are exported. The seed industry is strictly regulated.

Citation: Johnson, D. 1998. Howea forsteriana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided