Howea belmoreana 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Howea belmoreana
Species Authority: (C. Moore & F.Muell.) Becc.
Common Name(s):
English Curly Palm, Kentia Palm, Sentry Palm

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Johnson, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lord Howe Island.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Lord Howe Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A palm tree of lowland and submontane moist forest between 100 and 300 m.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A valuable ornamental, the seeds of wild trees are collected and germinated, and the seedlings are exported. The seed industry is strictly regulated. Lord Howe Island is a World Heritage Site, most of which is a permanent park reserve.

Citation: Johnson, D. 1998. Howea belmoreana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38576A10125688. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided