Gaussia maya 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Gaussia maya
Species Authority: (O.F.Cook) H.J.Quero & Read
Common Name(s):
Spanish kambo
Opsiandra maya O.F.Cook

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Quero, H.J.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The population size is small.
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A forest species, scattered in rocky places on limestone soils at low elevations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Quero, H.J. 1998. Gaussia maya. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38571A10123407. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided