Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dypsis madagascariensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Dypsis madagascariensis (Becc.) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Synonym(s):
Chrysalidocarpus lucubensis Becc.
Chrysalidocarpus madagascariensis Becc.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S.
Justification:
Although there are a number of ongoing threats to this species it is widespread between Miandrivazo and Antsiranana, where more than one hundred of individuals seem to be present in each site. At least 2,500 individuals are estimated to exist in all of the 34 currently recorded sites. Given its wide range and apparent abundance, the specie is listed as Least Concern. However, ongoing monitoring is required because should the threats increase, especially the levels of harvest, these could quickly have a significant impact on the status of the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Madagascar. Widespread in the western part of Madagascar, from Miandrivazo to Antsiranana.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:5175
Number of Locations:34
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Widespread and abundant palm with a stable population
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:7500-8000Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in dry or transitional forest in the western part of Madagascar. The species is found from the coast of the Mozambique channel up to 1,100 m elevation in the western limit of the highlands.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Palm heart and fruits are edibles, and the outer wood of the stem is utilized for making floorboards in houses. Seeds are collected for the international horticultural markets  and plants are harvested from the wild to supply local markets in Antananarivo.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is habitat loss due to expanding agriculture, and increasing frequency of fires. The plants are also used for a variety of purposes which often involves harvesting the whole plant.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found within the following protected areas: Lokobe, Manongarivo, Baie de Baly, Namoroka and Bemaraha. Better management and regulation of the harvest and trade is required.

Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Dypsis madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T38543A2875781. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided