Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dypsis ampasindavae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Arecaceae

Scientific Name: Dypsis ampasindavae Beentje
Synonym(s):
Neodypsis loucoubensis Jum.
Taxonomic Notes: Dypsis ampasindavae is a superfluous name and will be changed to Dypsis loucoubensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S.
Justification:
Dypsis ampasindavae is known from two locations, with an extent of occurrence of 367 km² and area of occupancy of 103 km². There is also continuing decline in the extent and quality of the habitat and decline in the number of mature individuals due to exploitation. The population size is estimated to number less than 30 mature individuals, hence it is listed as Critically Endangered under criterion D.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:An endemic palm from the Sambirano region in northwestern Madagascar. This speciesis recorded from two locations: Nosy Be and the mountain of Manongarivo near Ambanja. Occurs from sea level up to 300 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:103
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is small, fewer than 30 mature individuals have been counted in the two known sites.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1-29Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in humid lowland forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The pith is eaten, its trunk is used for house construction and its seeds are collected for horticultural use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species comes from its utilization which has resulted in a dramatic reduction in the number of individuals. The pith of Dypsis ampasindavae is eaten, its trunk is cut for house construction and its seeds are collected for horticulture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The two known sites are both in protected areas (Lokobe and Manongarivo Reserves).

Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Dypsis ampasindavae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T38517A2870280. . Downloaded on 28 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided