Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clinosperma lanuginosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Arecaceae

Scientific Name: Clinosperma lanuginosa (M.Schmid ex H.E.Moore) Pintaud & W.J.Baker
Synonym(s):
Brongniartikentia lanuginosa M.Schmid ex H.E.Moore
Taxonomic Source(s): Pintaud, J.-C. and Baker, W.J. 2008. A revision of the palm genera (Arecaceae) of New Caledonia. Kew Bulletin 63(1): 61-73. doi: 10.1007/s12225-007-9009-3.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-30
Assessor(s): Amice, R., Canel, J., Ugolini, D., Butin, J., Fleurot, D., Garnier, D., Goxe, J., Henry, B., Lespes, A., Letocart, D., Letocart, I., Mercier, B., Tiavouane, J., Veillon, J.-M. & Warimavute, G.
Reviewer(s): Tanguy, V. & Hodel, D.R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Warimavute, G., Maura, J., Tanguy, V.
Justification:
Clinosperma lanuginosa is a solitary, understory to emergent, tree palm endemic of New Caledonia, that is restricted to the north-east of Grande Terre. Clinosperma lanuginosa occurs in wet, often low, shrubby mountain forest on soils derived from schist rocks from 800-1,250 m asl. The population estimation is unknown and its area of occupancy (AOO) and extent of occurrence (EOO) respectively equal to 28 and 56 km² with three locations. Therefore, considering the potential impact of destruction of seeds by rats and destruction of habitats by pigs and the small population, C. lanuginosa is considered Endangered (EN) B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) with a decline of the quality of habitat and number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Clinosperma lanuginosa is an endemic tree palm where it is known from three sub populations that are restricted in the northeast of Grande Terre in New Caledonia (from Ignambi, Mt.Panié to Roche Ouaième).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:28Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:56
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:3Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population estimation is unknown but field observations report a population not abundant with isolated individuals. The number of subpopulations is estimated to three.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:No
No. of subpopulations:3
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Clinosperma lanuginosa occurs in wet, often low, shrubby mountain forest on soils derived from schist rocks from 800-1,250 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Seeds are collected for sale to the international horticultural trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat comes from the degradation of forest habitat caused by deer and pigs and the predation of seeds by rats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Clinosperma lanuginosa is not protected in any local legislation but it occurs in one reserve: Mont Panié.This species would benefit from ex situ and in situ emergency conservation actions. Surveys for the species at Roche Ouaième, Mont Panié, multiplication tests, control of invasive species and its listing in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) are recommended.

Citation: Amice, R., Canel, J., Ugolini, D., Butin, J., Fleurot, D., Garnier, D., Goxe, J., Henry, B., Lespes, A., Letocart, D., Letocart, I., Mercier, B., Tiavouane, J., Veillon, J.-M. & Warimavute, G. 2017. Clinosperma lanuginosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T38458A115772891. . Downloaded on 26 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided