Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Notospartium torulosum
Species Authority: Kirk
Common Name(s):
English Canterbury Pink Broom

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): de Lange, P.J.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Confined to Canterbury, this small tree is found in one main population near Peel Forest and a few smaller populations. The total population consists of a few hundred individuals. Reproduction is sufficient in the main population. The genus consists of three species endemic to New Zealand.
Countries occurrence:
New Zealand (South Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurring on steep rocky slopes in riparian scrub or on forest margins.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): An increase in farming has caused a retraction of the species.

Citation: de Lange, P.J. 1998. Notospartium torulosum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38402A10114496. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided