Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Acanthophoenix rubra
Species Authority: (Bory) H.Wendl.
Common Name(s):
French Palmiste Piquant, Palmiste Rouge

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Page, W.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Réunion and south-west Mauritius. On the latter island only a single population of 150 mature individuals in Etoile valley in the eastern range remains viable. Regeneration is occasional.
Countries occurrence:
Mauritius; Réunion
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A palm tree of mixed moist forest, occurring between 250 and 650 m altitude.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Seed production is monitored. This species is widely cultivated in gardens in Mauritius.

Citation: Page, W. 1998. Acanthophoenix rubra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38181A10098570. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided