Map_thumbnail_large_font

Commidendrum rugosum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Commidendrum rugosum
Species Authority: (Dryand) DC.
Common Name(s):
English Scrubwood
Synonym(s):
Aster glutinosus Roxb. in Beatson
Aster rugosus (Dryand) Melliss
Taxonomic Notes: Anomolous plant at Deep Valley, is possibly a hybrid between Gumwood and Scrubwood. There is considerable variation to be found in leaf shape in different parts of the island, possibly due to genetic drift.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Cairns-Wicks, R.
Reviewer(s): Cronk, Q. & Clubbe, C. (South Atlantic Island Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
Whilst there are more than 10 subpopulations only five have numbers of between 100–1,000 plants, many only have between 1–50 plants. Area of occupancy is below 20 km² and subpopulations are vulnerable to competition from exotics, grazing pressure and stochastic events.
History:
1998 Vulnerable (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cronk (2000) records it as growing at: Horse Point (one plant – now surrounded by Gumwoods within the Millennium Forest), Flagstaff Hill, Bank’s Valley, Pipe Ridge, The Barn, Cliffs, Turk’s Cap (in 1986 there were 10 on the lower slope of the southern side and by 1995 there were 100), Prosperous Bay House, Boxwood Hill, Long Range, Great Stone Top, Deep Valley (about 50 plants on the eastern side of the cliffs viewable from Rock Rose), nr Powells Valley Battery, Partridge Rock, Sandy Bay Barn, Cole’s Rock, Lot, Peak Gut waterfall (cliffs), Distant Cottage, Great Hollow, Asses Ears, Devil Hole Cap, cliffs from Manati Bay to Man and Horse (where it was seen spreading well in 1995), High Hill and Horse Pasture. Population monitoring has been carried out by staff of the Environmental Conservation Section between 1995 – 2001. The estimated population size is 5,000.
Countries:
Native:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. rugosum occupies a wide range of habitats: steep coastal cliffs, deep gorges and dry anthropogenic eroded wastelands known as the Crown Wastes. This species has spread from the Crown Wastes since the removal of goats (although continued vigilance is needed to ensure that goats and donkeys do not again become established on the Crown Wastes). C. rugosum is able to tolerate severe drought once established, and can grow in very poor eroded and saline soils occupied by Carpobrotus edulis. It is a good condenser of fog, and the fallen leaves trapped under its canopy add useful humus to the eroded saline soils on which it grows. It is even able to germinate amongst the carpet forming Carpobrotus edulis through which it subsequently grows and eventually shades out. Scrubwoods can be found in flower most of the year, except in drought. Seed set is good.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most subpopulations are very small and restricted geographically, making them vulnerable to intrinsic and stochastic events. Threats to this species also include poor levels of recruitment at sites and seed predation by moth larvae.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected under the Endangered Endemic and Indigenous Species Protection Ordinance No 7 of 1996. Subpopulations across part of its range are found at Man and Horse Cliffs and Mt Vesey, both sites are within the boundary of Sandy Bay National Park designated in the revised SLUP 1998/9, however, specific Protected Area legislation and management plans have not yet been developed or implemented. There is currently no specific conservation action for this species

Citation: Cairns-Wicks, R. 2003. Commidendrum rugosum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided