Map_thumbnail_large_font

Syzygium microphyllum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MYRTALES MYRTACEAE

Scientific Name: Syzygium microphyllum
Species Authority: Gamble
Synonym(s):
Eugenia microphylla Bedd. [nom. illegit.]
Syzygium gambleanum Rathakr. & Chitra [nom. illegit.]
Taxonomic Notes: Syzygium gambleanum was assessed as a separate species in 1988 (listed as Extinct; see Oldfield et al. 1998). However, following the "World Checklist of Selected Plant Families" (http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/home.do), S. gambleanum (an illegitimate name) is treated by Govaerts as a homotypic synonym of S. microphyllum. Similarly the basionym Eugenia microphylla is also considered to be an illegitimate name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from the type locality, the species is endemic to a small area in the Agastyamalai Hills. More information is needed on the status of the species and direct threats to its populations.
Countries:
Native:
India (Tamil Nadu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Margin of montane forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although relatively intact, large parts of the forest have been affected by fires, grazing, the increasing incursion of commercial plantations and cutting for fuelwood.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Syzygium microphyllum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided