Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Betulaceae

Scientific Name: Betula lenta ssp. uber
Species Authority: (Ashe) A.E.Murray
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Virginia Round-leaf Birch
Betula uber (Ashe) Fern.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)
1978 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Described in 1918 and subsequently thought to have become extinct, the species was rediscovered along the banks of Cressy Creek in 1975. The population is found in highly disturbed second-growth forest along a 1 km stretch of the river owned by private and federal government parties. The number of individuals has been reduced from 41 to 11.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Highly disturbed second-growth forest along river.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protective measures are in place and a large-scale replanting programme has resulted in the establishment of 20 subpopulations of sub-adult trees. The species is interfertile with B. lenta and introduced subpopulations contain hybrids. It is listed as threatened in the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Betula lenta ssp. uber. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T37556A10063966. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided