Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acropogon bullatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Acropogon bullatus (Pancher & Serbert) Morat
Synonym(s):
Sterculia bullata Pancher & Sebert
Taxonomic Source(s): Morat, P., Jaffré, T., Tronchet, F., Munzinger, J., Pillon, Y., Veillon, J.-M. and Chalopin, M. 2012. Le référentiel taxonomique Florical et les caractéristiques de la flore vasculaire indigène de la Nouvelle-Calédonie [The taxonomic database « FLORICAL » and characteristics of the indigenous flora of New Caledonia]. Adansonia sér 3 34(2): 177-219. DOI: 10.5252/a2012n2a1.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-01-28
Assessor(s): Birnbaum, P., Dumontet, V., Fleurot, D., Vedi, L., Papineau, C., Bruy, D., Razafindrakoto, L., Amice, R., Tanguy, V., Dubreuil, M. & Lannuzel, G.
Reviewer(s): Chanfreau, S.
Contributor(s): Veillon, J.-M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tanguy, V.
Justification:
Acropogon bullatus is an endemic tree of Ile des Pins and the west coast of the southern part of Grande-Terre in New Caledonia. This species used to be continuously distributed from Bourail to Nouméa. It is found in dry and dense humid forest on various substrate at an altitude of 0-50 m asl. The main threat comes from the degradation of forest habitat caused by urbanization, agriculture and invasive species. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) are 4,900 km² and 116 km² respectively, while the number of locations is estimated to be four. Acropogon bullatus is therefore considered Endangered (EN) under criteria B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Acropogon bullatus is an endemic tree of Ile des Pins and the west coast of the southern part of Grande-Terre in New Caledonia. This species used to be continuously distributed from Bourail to Nouméa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:116Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4908
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:4Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):50
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown. The reduction in population size is inferred from the amount of habitat lost.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in dry and dense humid forest on various substrates at an altitude of 0-50 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A species of dry forest, Acropogon bullatus is highly threatened by the loss of its habitat. According to the research done, dry forests in New Caledonia represent only 1% of their original area. Despite the establishment of a programme dedicated to the conservation of dry forest, A. bullatus remains threatened by habitat loss due to expanding urbanization and clearance for agriculture. Consumption of fruit by rats and degradation of the habitat by Rusa Deer are also threats to consider.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although protected by legislation in province Nord and province Sud, Acropogon bullatus does not occur in any protected areas. It is, however, present in Deva forest where active protection measures are being implemented by the Conservatoire d'Espaces Naturels. This species is planted in urban areas.

Citation: Birnbaum, P., Dumontet, V., Fleurot, D., Vedi, L., Papineau, C., Bruy, D., Razafindrakoto, L., Amice, R., Tanguy, V., Dubreuil, M. & Lannuzel, G. 2017. Acropogon bullatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T37419A101335471. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided