Map_thumbnail_large_font

Culmenella rezvoji

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA HYGROPHILA PLANORBIDAE

Scientific Name: Culmenella rezvoji
Species Authority: (Lindholm, 1929)
Synonym(s):
Camptoceras rezvoji Lindholm, 1929
Glyptophysa rezvoji Lindholm, 1929

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Vinarski, M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Justification:
Culmenella rezvoji has been assessed as Data Deficient. Due to population declines and continuing threats impacting the global population of this species, a higher threat category may become more appropriate with additional data. However, due to a current lack of population data, it can only be listed as Data Deficient. Further research is therefore required in order to establish the magnitude and extent of population declines in order to accurately assess this species.
History:
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Japan and Russia. In Japan, it is found in the Kizaki-ko wetlands in Nagano Prefecture (Lakes Aoki, Kizaki, Nakatsuna, and Nogu-gawa); Lake Toyanogata in Niigata Prefecture; the Shimokita Peninsula in Aomori Prefecture; Tokyo, Kanagawa, Shizuoka, Fukui, Shiga, Osaka, and Saitama Prefectures (Ministry of the Environment 2002). In Kyoto and Gunma Prefectures, it has not been recorded in recent years. In Russia, it is known from the Primorsky region (except for the northeast) and the Amur basin (Kantor et al. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Honshu); Russian Federation (Primoryi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations in many Japanese Prefectures, for example Kyoto, have declined to record lows recently (Red Data Book of Japan). This species is listed as Extinct in Gunma Prefecture (Natural Environment Division of Environment and Forests 2001). There is no further population information available.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in wetlands and "shallow permanent water bodies", including fens, lakes and marshes (Kantor et al. 2009). It is usually found in the littoral zone in reed beds and even in rice fields, and associates with submerged plants such as Elodea spp., attaching to the top of the plant or submerging in muddy substrate (Red Data Book of Japan).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include water pollution, river modification, habitat degradation, agriculture, and the decline in associated aquatic plant species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is classified as Endangered (EN)/ Critically Endangered (CR) in Japan's Red Data Book. It is most highly endangered in Tokyo and Kanagawa (Red Data Book of Japan). Further research is recommended on population trends and the true extent of the threat processes impacting the global population of this species.

Citation: Vinarski, M. 2011. Culmenella rezvoji. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided