Map_thumbnail_large_font

Campeloma decampi 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Architaenioglossa Viviparidae

Scientific Name: Campeloma decampi
Species Authority: (W. G. Binney, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Slender Campeloma
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1ce+2e ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alabama)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Campeloma decampi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T3709A10030421. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided