Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus howardi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarus howardi Hobbs and Hall, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Chattahoochee Crayfish
Taxonomic Notes: Populations of this species in North and South Carolina have tentatively been identified as this species, but further taxonomic study is necessary before a final determination is made on the identification of these populations (J. Cooper, pers. comm. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Livingston, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
This species has been given a status of Leact Concern (LC). If the traditional taxonomic interpretation is used, this species has a limited EEO of less than 5,000 km², but if occurrences in North and South Carolina are also part of this species, the range would expand considerably (>20,000 sq. km). Further taxonomic work is needed. Regardless, the species is still widespread and populations appear stable. It also appears tolerant of poor habitat quality as shown by its continued presence at the type locality which is heavily polluted.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

According to Hobbs (1981), this species ranges from the Chattahoochee River basin in Georgia to Halawakee Creek (as far as Auburn, Lee County and the Chattahoochee River system, G. Schuster, pers. comm. 2009) in Alabama (Mirarchi et al. 2004). Furthermore, populations in North and South Carolina have been tentatively identified as this species. Possible identifications of this species have been made in the Saluda and Enoree River basins in Greenville and Anderson Counties as well as the upper Broad River basin. It is necessary to conduct taxonomic work on previously collected species in order to determine the identity and status of these populations (J. Cooper, pers. comm. 2006).  Also, populations in the upper Piedmont regions of northwestern South Carolina may be this species (Eversole and Jones 2004). Recently it was possibly found at several sites in the Catawba River and tributaries in South Carolina (Alderman 2005). The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to be just under 62,000 km². 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Georgia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been collected from 18 sites in Georgia (Hobbs 1981). Known from Alabama only from nine records from the Chattahootchee River system (Mirarchi et al. 2004, Schuster and Taylor 2004, Schuster et al. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in permanent streams, primarily in riffle areas (Hobbs 1989).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is threatened by any major threats. However, it is likely to be undergoing localized declines due to urbanization, alterations to the hydrological regime and water quality (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009). The type locality in Sope Creek is heavily polluted from storm sewers and effluent from a sewage treatment plant (Hobbs 1981), however the species is still thriving there (R. Thoma, pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G3 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Currently Stable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007).

Further research on this species is required to determine abundance, ecology, distribution and major threats. Furthermore, work is required to clarify the taxonomy of this species.

Citation: Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus howardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T3698A10023904. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided