Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus harti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarus harti Hobbs, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Piedmont Blue Burrower

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J., Skelton, C. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:

Cambarus harti is only known from two disjunct sites, both with very small populations. A few new sites have been documented only tentatively, but it is still confined to a single county in Georgia (extent of occurrence less than 700 km²). Number of occurrences have remained stable but habitat has declined in quality due to agricultural practices and water use. This species has therefore been assessed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii).

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from only two sites in the Piedmont of the Flint and Chattahoochee River systems, in Meriwether County, Georgia, USA (Hobbs 1981). The extent of occurrence of this species has been estimated to be 680 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Georgia)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from 16 specimens, collected by an experienced collector. The actual population size is not known. Recent surveys have found more populations of this crayfish, but its distribution is still limited to one county (GA NHP pers. comm. 2009 cited in NatureServe 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a primary burrowing species that is found in ponds and streams (Herrig and Shute 2001).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): High levels of agriculture in the Chattahoochee River area has increased sedimentation, decreased stream depth and has resulted in a change to river bed substrates. These threats are known to have had an adverse effect on species living in this river (Walser and Bart 2006). However, it is unknown how these threats may be impacting upon this species. It is only known from two sites in one county and has never been documented elsewhere. It is therefore intrinsically vulnerable to stochastic events causing extirpation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given the heritage rank of G1 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and endangered by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007).

Further surveys are needed to describe this species range and to characterize threats posed to its continued survival.

Citation: Cordeiro, J., Skelton, C. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus harti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T3696A10022695. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided