Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarus fasciatus
Species Authority: Hobbs, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Etowah Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Cambarus fasciatus has been given a status of Data Deficient. This single basin endemic has a large range, with an EOO of over 4,600 km2, but which is in close proximity to a rapidly growing urban center. However, trend information is not known, the impacts of metropolitan growth have not been observed, and recent surveys have not been conducted.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Etowah River drainage in northwest Georgia, USA (Hobbs 1981), corresponding to a 6 county area. Most populations are located near the rapidly expanding Atlanta metropolitan area (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009). The Extent of Occurrence of this species has been estimated as exceeding 4,600 km2.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Georgia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There is insufficient population data available for this species.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in fast flowing streams with sandy bottoms littered with rocks. Adults have been found sheltering under rocks, while young have been found in leaf litter (Hobbs 1981).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is located close to the Atlanta metropolitan area and is thus exposed to associated distubance (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009). In addition the range of this species has been fragmented by a reservoir (Allatoona Lake) (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009). Mining, agriculture and other human activities have caused the degradation of water quality in the Etowah  River basin in recent years (Walters et al. 2003). However, it is unknown if this is impacting upon this species, which maintains its entire global population within one river basin.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given the heritage rank of G3 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Threatened by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007). Further research on this species is required to clarify its abundance, range and threats.

Citation: Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T3694A10026314. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided