|Scientific Name:||Cambarus batchi|
|Species Authority:||Schuster, 1976|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F.|
|Reviewer/s:||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor/s:||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Cambarus batchi has been given a status of Least Concern. Despite a reasonably restricted range, it is a common species and secure where it occurs. It should however be noted, that this species is vulnerable to a one time stochastic event.
|Range Description:||This species is known from four counties in Kentucky, USA (Burch 1990). Here, it is endemic and is known from the outer Blue Grass Region in the Kentucky River drainage in Estill, Garrand, Madison, and Rockcastle counties (Taylor and Schuster 2004). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 972 km².|
Native:United States (Kentucky)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species, although Burch (1990) found the species to occur in dense numbers in a three-county area.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a primary burrower; and spends almost its entire life in burrows near permanent ponds in areas of poor drainage. It constructs complex burrows ranging from 0.3 - 1.5 m in depth, while the surrounding vegetation is usually dense and covers the burrow entrances (Schuster 1976, Taylor et al. 2007). Burrows are found in ditch areas where water collects and the water table is approximately 1.5 m below the surface (Schuster 1976). Furthermore this species inhabits areas disturbed by human activities such as farming and mowing (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009).|
It is unknown if there are any major threats impacting this species. However, as this species is only known from one location it may be at risk from stochastic disturbance. This species inhabits areas disturbed by human activities such as farming and mowing (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009).
|Conservation Actions:||This species has been given the heritage rank of G3 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and is considered vulnerable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007). This species is currently contained within a Wildlife Management Area (i.e. Central Kentucky Wildlife Management Area) (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009).|
|Citation:||Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus batchi. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 June 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|