Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus batchi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarus batchi Schuster, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Bluegrass Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cambarus batchi has been given a status of Least Concern. Despite a reasonably restricted range, it is a common species and secure where it occurs. It should however be noted, that this species is vulnerable to a one time stochastic event.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from four counties in Kentucky, USA (Burch 1990). Here, it is endemic and is known from the outer Blue Grass Region in the Kentucky River drainage in Estill, Garrand, Madison, and Rockcastle counties (Taylor and Schuster 2004). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 972 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Kentucky)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species, although Burch (1990) found the species to occur in dense numbers in a three-county area.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a primary burrower; and spends almost its entire life in burrows near permanent ponds in areas of poor drainage. It constructs complex burrows ranging from 0.3 - 1.5 m in depth, while the surrounding vegetation is usually dense and covers the burrow entrances (Schuster 1976, Taylor et al. 2007). Burrows are found in ditch areas where water collects and the water table is approximately 1.5 m below the surface (Schuster 1976). Furthermore this species inhabits areas disturbed by human activities such as farming and mowing (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unknown if there are any major threats impacting this species. However, as this species is only known from one location it may be at risk from stochastic disturbance. This species inhabits areas disturbed by human activities such as farming and mowing (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given the heritage rank of G3 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and is considered vulnerable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007). This species is currently contained within a Wildlife Management Area (i.e. Central Kentucky Wildlife Management Area) (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009).

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus batchi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T3672A10013379. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided