Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caluromys derbianus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Caluromys derbianus Waterhouse, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Central American Woolly Opossum, Derby’s Woolly Opossum
French Opossum de Derby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S. & Lew, D.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M. & Flores, D.
Contributor(s): Soriano, P., Cuarón, A.D., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Helgen, K.
Justification:
This species is Least Concern because it has a widespread distribution, a large presumed global population, broad habitat tolerance, and has no major threats. Some subpopulations of this species in Mexico and Ecuador are, however, rapidly deceasing due to deforestation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species ranges from southern Mexico (Veracruz) to western Ecuador and the Cauca Valley of Colombia (Emmons and Feer 1997). It is found from sea level to 2,600 m asl in Colombia (Alberico et al. 2000). To the east, this species is replaced by C. lanatus (Eisenberg 1989), and it apparently does not pass through the eastern Cordillera de los Andes. 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This woolly opossum is fairly common throughout its extensive range. This species is very common in Central Panama, Monteverde in Costa Rica, but locally common in Mexico (Emmons and Feer 1997). This species is decreasing in number in parts of its range (Mexico and Ecuador) due to deforestation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species generally inhabits forested areas (evergreen and deciduous), and is predominantly arboreal. It is found in mature and disturbed evergreen rainforest, dry forest, gardens and plantations (Emmons and Feer 1997). It has an omnivorous diet consisting of fruits, seeds, leaves, soft vegetables, insects, other small invertebrates and possibly carrion. It is nocturnal and solitary. The average litter size is three (Eisenberg 1989).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised at present. It was trapped in the past for its fur, which is no longer in demand.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major direct threats. This species may be locally threatened by deforestation. It was trapped in the past for its fur, which is no longer in demand.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Solari, S. & Lew, D. 2015. Caluromys derbianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T3650A22175821. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided