|Scientific Name:||Delonix floribunda|
|Species Authority:||(Baill.) Capuron|
Aprevalia floribunda Baill.
Aprevalia perrierii R.Vig.
Delonix adansonioides (R.Vig.) Capuron
Poinciana adansonioides R.Vig.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Delonix floribunda is listed as Least Concern, as it is known from a several localities, covering a wide distribution, however, rarely in substantial subpopulations. It grows in two vegetation types (dry forest and spiny forest), and is found in several protected areas. D. floribunda does not qualify for a threatened category based on geographic range (the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are both large), nor is it likely to be declining fast enough to qualify for a threatened rating. However, its native habitat is fragmented and degraded, and continues to decrease in quality and extent; these trends should be monitored to determine whether the population of this species is declining.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||D. floribunda is endemic to the western and southern parts of Madagascar. It is found mainly along the coast from the Bemaraha massive to the Mandrare River, near Tolagnaro (Fort Dauphin). Based on the distribution of herbarium specimens, the extent of occurrence (EOO) is 125,372 km² and the area of occupancy (AOO) is 79,118 km². It occurs from sea level up to 250 m.|
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||79118|
|Number of Locations:||4-6|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||250|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||GIS analysis and genetic population analysis estimate that D. floribunda has six subpopulations (Rivers et al. 2010). Genetically D. floribunda contains levels of genetic diversity that are similar to the average levels for Delonix s.l. (Rivers et al. 2011). 15% of the genetic variation is distributed within sample sites, and 85% are distributed between different sample sites. The genetic variation is not distributed geographically. Signs of regeneration were rarely found, and the stands often consisted of single or very few mature trees (M. Rivers pers. obs.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||D. floribunda is a deciduous tree reaching up to 15 m. It is found within the dry forest as well as the spiny forest and coastal bushland on limestone or sand (Du Puy et al. 1995, 2002). It is thought to be pollinated by sunbirds due to its flowers with highly reduced petals and copious amount of nectar (Du Puy et al. 2002). Lemurs (Cheirogaleus medius) have been recorded to feed on the nectar (Harcourt and Thornback 1990).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||D. floribunda is sometimes planted in villages and as "living fences", and trunks hollowed out to make canoes; the resin is also used as glue (Du Puy et al. 2002). It is widely grown as an ornamental and is easily propagated from seed.|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats to the spiny forest and the dry forest (the natural habitat of D. floribunda) are the widespread exploitation for firewood and charcoal production. Selective logging, increased cultivation and grazing of livestock are also leading to further degradation of the habitat (Moat and Smith 2007, World Wildlife Fund (WWF) 2001). The rate of degradation has been exacerbated in recent years and the naturally slow rate of growth and regeneration in the spiny forest is putting the species endemic to the area at particular risk (Moat and Smith 2007, World Wildlife Fund (WWF) 2001). The spiny forest is one of the primary vegetation types that is declining significantly in Madagascar with an estimated rate of loss of 1.2% per year; the dry forest is also declining significantly with an estimated rate of loss of 0.4-0.7% per year (Harper et al. 2007, MEFT et al. 2009). Climate change modelling predicted little change in climatically suitable range by 2100 (Rivers et al. 2011).|
|Conservation Actions:||D. floribunda can be found in some protected areas (Andohahela, Ankodida, Kirindi Mitea, Menabe, Onilahy, Tsimanampetsotsa), although the effectiveness of this official protection is not always adequate. Seed collections have been made and are held by the Millennium Seed Bank (MSB, Wakehurst Place, UK) as well as in-country by Silo National des Graines Forestières (SNGF). Botanic garden collections exist according to BGCI (www.bgci.org).|
|Citation:||Rivers, M. 2014. Delonix floribunda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T36265A2863712. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|