Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dalbergia trichocarpa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Dalbergia trichocarpa
Species Authority: Baker
Common Name(s):
English Rosewood

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Du Puy, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A deciduous tree restricted to lowland, seasonally dry forest and woodland. Whilst the primary vegetation is declining throughout its range, this species occurs in degraded vegetation and will coppice when cut.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Areas of suitable vegetation are declining and the species is selectively felled for wood, charcoal and fuel.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some protected areas exist within its range, notably Ankarafantsika natural reserve.

Citation: Du Puy, D. 1998. Dalbergia trichocarpa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T36223A9989321. . Downloaded on 30 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided