Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calomyscus tsolovi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CALOMYSCIDAE

Scientific Name: Calomyscus tsolovi
Species Authority: Peshev, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Syrian Calomyscus, Tsolov's Mouse-like Hamster

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kryštufek, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
C. tsolovi is endemic to the Mediterranean region, but the range limits for the species are not known; it is known only from the type series. More data are required to be able to assess the species beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Calomyscus tsolovi is endemic to the Mediterranean region, known only from the Derra district in southwest Syria (Harrison and Bates 1991). This locality likely does not represent where the species was actually recorded. Only the type series is known (around 15 specimens). Surveys have failed to locate the species in northern Jordan (Z. Amr pers. comm. 2005). The range limits for the species are unknown.
Countries:
Native:
Syrian Arab Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from the type series; there is no information available on population size or trend.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species probably occupies similar habitats to other members of its genus (rocky desert and semi-desert).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats to the species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place. More research is needed to gather data on the distribution of this species, its habitat, ecology and major threats.

Citation: Kryštufek, B. 2008. Calomyscus tsolovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided