Calomyscus mystax 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Calomyscidae

Scientific Name: Calomyscus mystax
Species Authority: Kashkarov, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Afghan Mouse-like Hamster, Great Balkhan Calomyscus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-10
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
This species has a fairly large extent of occurrence (>200,000 km2). It is abundant in suitable habitats, and at present there are no known major threats and populations are thought to be stable. Assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is distributed in south Turkmenia (Kopetdag, Great and Lesser Balkhan, south-western Badkhyz), Transcaucasia (south of Nakhichevan Republic), northern Iran and possibly northwestern Afghanistan. In Transcaucasia it is found up to 1,650 m, in Iran up to 3,000 m. The distribution map shows the approximate distribution of the species, but this needs verification.
Countries occurrence:
Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Turkmenistan
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Abundance depends on the local availability of suitable habitats. In areas with high number of shelters it is abundant, in less suitable habitats it is rare. There are no population fluctuations, and in suitable habitats it is always abundant. Population trend is stable (Malikov pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits rocky mountain steppe, especially cliff openings and rock deposits, including those with shrubs or rare cereal and wormwood vegetation. Also it was found in juniper stang boscage. The species lives in groups or solitarily. In summer it is active only at night, in spring and autumn also diurnal. Feeds mainly on seeds, also to a lesser extent on leaves and shoots of grasses and shrubs. In captivity they have occasionally been observed to consume insects, their larvae and small spiders. It reproduces from end of March till beginning of May. Litter size is usually 3-5, maximally up to 7. Some females have a second litter at the beginning of summer.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas in Turkmenia.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Calomyscus mystax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T3621A22185853. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided