Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calomys tener

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Calomys tener
Species Authority: (Winge, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Delicate Vesper Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leite, Y. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to habitat modification (even likely to thrive in disturbed habitat) and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Atlantic Forest region and habitats bordering the Cerrado, south east Brazil (south Goiás, Minas Gerais, São Paulo States), in northeast Argentina (Misiones Province; Massoia, 1988) and east Bolivia (Anderson, 1997); range limits need refinement (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rodent is relatively common in Brazil (Bonvicino and Reis pers. comm.) and there are no reasons to suggest that it would not be relatively common through the rest of the range (Weksler pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs mainly in cerrado; it is also found in Atlantic forest borders (Bonvicino pers. comm.) and thrives in disturbed habitats (Marihno-Filho pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although habitat destruction occurs throughout the range, it is not considered to be a serious threat to this species (Marihno-Filho pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas throughout the range (Marihno-Filho pers. comm.).

Citation: Leite, Y. & Patterson, B. 2008. Calomys tener. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided