Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callosciurus prevostii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Callosciurus prevostii
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Prevost's Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: There are at least five subspecies which differ greatly in pelage: including C. p. pluto in Sabah; C. p. caroli in southern Sarawak; C. p. atricapillus in central Sarawak; and C. p. borneensis in central Borneo (Payne et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hedges, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of it is common and widespread, occurring in a number of protected areas, it is tolerant to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the southern part of Thailand, throughout Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo, and on many smaller islands of Southeast Asia and Peninsular Malaysia (Corbett and Hill 1992; Oshida et al. 2001). Also found in northern Sulawesi where it has been introduced Musser (1987).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was the second most abundant of its genus found in a survey conducted by Saiful and Nordin (2004) in Peninsular Malaysia (Weng River sub-catchment), with a denisty of 3.29 ± 1.54 individuals/km2. In general, this species is found at low densities in unlogged forest in Malayasia: in Danum Valley, Sabah, Norhayati (2001) found 7.3 individuals/km2, while Zainuddin et al. (1996) found 2.98 individuals/km2 in Nanga Gaat, Sarawak. In general, throughout its range it is fairly common (Han pers. comm.) and stable.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a diurnal and arboreal species (Saiful and Nordin 2004), descending only occasionally to ground to forage (Han pers. comm.). This species can tolerate secondary forest, and often enters fruit orchards (Han pers. comm.).
This species is found in the dense rainforests of the southern Thai peninsula, eating mostly fruit, but also some arthropods, and is considered a pest of oil palm and coconut plantations (Lekagul and McNeely 1988).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The remaining habitat of this lowland species is very small. A substantial part of its native range has been replaced by plantations. In parts of Sarawak it is very heavily hunted for pets (Giman and Han pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas. Saiful and Nordin (2004) state the need for further comparative study on this species' abundance, density and distribution and its relationship to forest structure or habitat quality, spatially and temporally, in hill dipterocarp forest of Malaysia.

Citation: Duckworth, J.W. & Hedges, S. 2008. Callosciurus prevostii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided