|Scientific Name:||Callicebus dubius|
|Species Authority:||Hershkovitz, 1990|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. According to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), the cupreus group contains C. caligatus, C. cupreus, C. discolor, C. dubius, C. ornatus, and C. stephennashi.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern due to its relatively large range in a pristine region of the Amazon, and because there are no known major threats believed to be resulting in a decline sufficient to qualify it for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Callicebus dubius has a relatively large, but poorly known, range that includes parts of northern Bolivia, south-eastern Peru and three Brazilian states. It occurs south of the Rio Ituxí, or perhaps Rio Mucuím, both right bank tributaries of the Rio Purús, west to the Rio Purús; the southern limit is unknown. Van Roosmalen et al. (2002) placed C. dubius in northern Bolivia, but Rowe and Martinez (2003) found no evidence to support this supposition, and C. brunneus is the species in the Pando, north and south of the Río Madre de Dios (R. Wallace pers. comm.)|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||No data on the ecology of this species are available. Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp.) are known to occur in a wide range of habitats, although some species exhibit habitat preferences, for example C. lucifer is reported to prefer white-sand forests (E. Heymann pers. comm. 2008), and C. donacophilus drier forests (Ferrari et al. 2000; R. Wallace pers. comm.). Members of the C. moloch and C. cupreus groups are considered tolerant of habitat disturbance caused by human activity or seasonal flooding (van Roosmalen et al. 2002).
The diet of titis comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km).
|Major Threat(s):||This species occurs in a remote isolated region of the Amazon, and is not considered to be under any immediate threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in Caitutu and Kaxaraari Amerindian Reserves. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.|
|Citation:||Veiga, L.M. 2008. Callicebus dubius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3549A9931530. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T3549A9931530.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|