Couroupita nicaraguarensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lecythidales Lecythidaceae

Scientific Name: Couroupita nicaraguarensis
Species Authority: DC.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Bala De Cañón, Coco De Mono, Paraíso, Zapote De Mico, Zapote De Mono

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mitré, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Scattered sparsely throughout El Salvador to Ecuador.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is noted as common in Nicaragua and in Darién National Park in Panama.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lowland semi-deciduous rainforest, sometimes in swampy areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat, especially where unprotected, is under pressure from increasing settlement, logging and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Common in Darién National Park in Panama.

Citation: Mitré, M. 1998. Couroupita nicaraguarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T35437A9933068. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided