Aspidosperma triternatum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Gentianales Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Aspidosperma triternatum
Species Authority: Rojas Acosta
Common Name(s):
Spanish Quebracho Blanco Lagunero, Quebracho Negro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is restricted to the Chaco of Argentina and neighbouring Paraguay.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lowland dry forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species range may be extensive but the ecosystem is susceptible to damage caused by human activities.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Aspidosperma triternatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T35231A9920644. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided