Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Ochrosia brownii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Gentianales Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Ochrosia brownii
Species Authority: (Fosberg & Sachet) Lorence & Butaud
Synonym(s):
Neisosperma brownii Fosberg & Sachet
Taxonomic Source(s): Lorence, D.H. and Butaud, J.-F. 2011. A reassessment of Marquesan Ochrosia and Rauvolfia (Apocynaceae) with two new combinations. PhytoKeys 4: 95-107, doi: 10.3897/PhytoKeys.4.1599.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Florence, J.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1997 – Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A species originally known from Nuku Hiva.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Marquesas)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Florence, J. 1998. Ochrosia brownii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T35042A9908061. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided