Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus acerifolia
Species Authority: (E.J.Palmer) Stoynoff & Hess
Common Name(s):
English Maple-leaved Oak
Quercus shumardii Buckley variety acerifolia E.J.Palmer
Taxonomic Source(s): Stoynoff, N. and Hess, W.J. 1990. A new status for Quercus shumardii var. acerifolia (Fagacaeae). Sida 14(2): 267-271.
Taxonomic Notes: Data accumulated by Stoynoff and Hess support the contention that the taxon is a species and not a subspecies of Q. shumardii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2bc ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hess, W.J.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Three localities of this species are known, two of them having been discovered recently in central-west Arkansas.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Arkansas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The subpopulations are small, each numbering less than 500, but stable.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Open glades and shrubland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Contained within a national forest.

Citation: Hess, W.J. 1998. Quercus acerifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T35039A9907851. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided